← Back to blog
October 5, 2026·Ghost Laundry Team·5 min read·Pricing

What Dry Cleaning Costs in Ponte Vedra Beach in 2026

Our full per-item dry cleaning grid for Ponte Vedra Beach — $10 a dress shirt, $25 a 2-piece suit — plus the three cases where wash & fold or Wash & Press costs you less.

Most dry cleaners in Northeast Florida will not tell you what anything costs until you are standing at the counter with the garment in your hand. That is the industry norm and it is a bad one, because the price of a shirt is not a trade secret — it is the one thing you need before you decide what to send.

So here is our full per-item grid for Ponte Vedra Beach, Nocatee, Jacksonville Beach, Neptune Beach, Atlantic Beach and Jacksonville Southside, as it stands in October 2026. No minimum order: one jacket is a valid pickup.

The grid, item by item

GarmentPrice
Dress shirt$10
Polo$10
Tie$10
Pants (men or women)$12
Suit jacket$15
Blouse$15
Skirt$15
Dress$20
Suit, 2-piece$25
Coat$36
Formal dress$39

A 12% handling and transportation fee applies to the order, and prices can vary with fabric — a heavily beaded formal dress or a garment that needs hand finishing is quoted before we clean it, not after.

Two things are worth noticing in that table. A 2-piece suit at $25 costs less than the jacket and the pants priced separately, which is $27 — send the suit as a suit. And a tie costs the same as a shirt, because the work is finicky and the risk of ruining it is real; if your tie is only slightly marked, a dry cleaner is often the wrong answer.

Bedding is a different list

Comforters, duvet covers and blankets are not priced by weight here. They are per piece:

PieceTwinQueenKing
Comforter$30$40$50
Duvet cover$30$40$40
Blanket$30$40$50

Pressed sheet sets, flat and fitted sheets and pillowcases are not offered in this zone. Send those through wash & fold, where they are part of the weight and cost a few dollars rather than a per-piece fee. We would rather say that than take an order we cannot fulfil the way you expect.

Why our Ponte Vedra prices are not our Miami prices

Ghost Laundry runs two separate dry cleaning operations, with two different cleaners doing the work, and the grids do not match. A dress shirt is $10 in Ponte Vedra and $8 in Miami. A suit jacket runs the other way: $15 here against $20 there. A 2-piece suit is $25 here and $27 there.

We publish both rather than averaging them into a number that is wrong in both places. If you have used us in South Florida and the price here surprises you, that is why — it is a different cleaner, with a different cost base, in a market a hundred and fifty miles away.

Three cases where dry cleaning is the wrong purchase

A bag of polos

Fifteen polos dry cleaned at $10 each is $150. The same fifteen polos in a wash & fold bag — call it eight pounds — is $45, because wash & fold is $45 for up to 15 lbs and then $2.50 a pound. If what you actually want is for them to come back on hangers rather than folded, Wash & Press is $65 for up to 15 lbs, then $4.50 a pound, returned hanging, in 24 to 72 hours. Dry cleaning solvent does nothing for a cotton or technical-knit polo that a wash will not do better.

Workout clothes and technical fabrics

Spandex blends, running shirts and golf performance fabrics do not benefit from dry cleaning and can be damaged by it. They belong in a cool wash. Nobody should be paying $10 an item for that.

A cotton shirt you wear twice a week

Dry cleaning wears fabric down. A dress shirt you wear constantly lasts longer washed and pressed than dry cleaned over and over. Keep dry cleaning for wool, silk, structured tailoring and anything with interfacing or shoulder pads — the garments where water genuinely is the wrong solvent.

What a realistic order looks like

Three examples, priced off the grid above, before the 12% fee:

  • Five dress shirts and two pairs of pants: $74.
  • A 2-piece suit, a dress and three shirts: $75.
  • A king comforter and a queen duvet cover, with a 15 lb wash & fold bag in the same pickup: $45 for the bag, $50 and $40 for the bedding — $135.

You can mix services in one pickup. We separate the bag when we collect it and price each piece under the right service rather than guessing.

Turnaround, honestly

Dry cleaning here is never same-day. We confirm the return time once your pieces are actually ready, instead of promising a date at pickup and then missing it. Wash & fold is 24 to 48 hours, and Same-Day Wash & Fold — $65 for up to 15 lbs, then $2.75 a pound — is picked up in the morning and back that evening. If you need a suit for Friday, send it Monday.

FAQ — Ponte Vedra dry cleaning prices

Is there a minimum order for dry cleaning in Ponte Vedra Beach?

No. One shirt or one jacket is a valid order. A 12% handling and transportation fee applies to the order total.

How much is a dress shirt dry cleaned in Ponte Vedra Beach?

$10. The same shirt is $8 in our South Florida zone — different cleaner, different grid. We publish both rather than quoting one number everywhere.

Do you clean comforters?

Yes, per piece: $30 Twin, $40 Queen, $50 King. Duvet covers are $30, $40 and $40, and blankets $30, $40 and $50. Pressed sheet sets and pillowcases are not offered in this zone — send those through wash & fold.

Can I send dry cleaning and regular laundry in the same pickup?

Yes. Tell us at booking that the bag is mixed. We separate it at pickup and price each item under the correct service.

Which towns do these prices cover?

Ponte Vedra Beach and Palm Valley, Nocatee, Jacksonville Beach, Neptune Beach, Atlantic Beach, and Jacksonville Southside including Deerwood and Baymeadows. All of them are on the same route and the same grid.

When will I get my clothes back?

Dry cleaning is never same-day. We confirm the return time when the pieces are ready rather than promise a date we might miss. Wash & fold is 24 to 48 hours.

Do prices change by fabric?

They can. Silk, beading, leather trim and anything needing hand finishing is quoted before we clean it. The grid above covers ordinary garments in ordinary condition.

Dry cleaning in the Ponte Vedra zone: $10 a dress shirt or polo, $12 pants, $15 a suit jacket, $25 a 2-piece suit, $20 a dress, $39 a formal dress, $36 a coat. No minimum. A 12% handling and transportation fee applies.
#Pricing#Dry Cleaning#Ponte Vedra

Share this post

Ready to get your time back?

Book a pickup in about two minutes. We'll handle the rest.